PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

PRIVACY AND SECURITY

Season Challenge – Local Development and Activities Maritimo-Turisticas, Lda., Hereinafter referred to as Season Challenge, is the entity responsible for the website www.seasonchallenge.pt and for the treatment of data collected from its users.

Season Challenge respects the privacy of its website users, not collecting any personal information on this website without the user’s consent. The Season Challenge takes the privacy and protection of the data of the users of its website seriously, with all its data and personal information subject to compliance with the privacy and security policy and the guarantees of confidentiality, provided in particular in Article 35 of the Constitution of the Portuguese Republic, in the Personal Data Protection Law, contained in Law No. 67/98, of 26 October, which transposes to the Portuguese legal order Directive 95/46 / EC, of the European Parliament, of 24 October, on the processing and protection of personal data and the Electronic Communications Privacy Law, contained in Law No. 41/2004, of 18 August.

The website www.seasonchallenge.pt ensures its users privacy and security in the data provided for the various services available, with only the data required for the provision of the service being requested and collected in accordance with the explicit instructions on the website and the user’s options. If requested, the data subject has the right to obtain access, rectification or deletion of the data provided.

 

SECURITY AND QUALITY OF INFORMATION

It is our objective to guarantee the quality and integrity of the information provided by the users of our website, having implemented the necessary measures, both at a technological and organizational level, in order to keep the information safe, accurate, updated and complete.
In the areas of the website where the users’ personal data are collected, their transmission is encrypted, using the protocol… .SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), with bit encryption keys.

Using this technology, the data sent by the user to the site is encrypted using a bit key, which is a form of secure encryption supported by current Internet browsers and which prevents third parties from reading this data. The privacy policy applies to all data collected, resulting from the use of this website, that can identify the user as a natural person, and that in doing so he is expressing his authorization regarding the processing of his personal data in terms of this privacy policy.

 

USE AND DISSEMINATION

The personal information collected on the website is used exclusively for the purposes indicated in each case on the website.

Season Challenge does not reveal its users’ personal information to third parties, except when the user gives his consent to that effect or when it is necessary to provide a selected product or service. Season Challenge does not sell any user data to third parties.

 

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites. Season Challenge is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these sites.

 

COMMENTS

Season Challenge reserves the right to remove comments that, directly or indirectly, include:
i) Racist, xenophobic, defamatory content, accusations of a criminal nature and messages that call for violence or that are in any way likely to violate human rights;
ii) Inappropriate or obscene language;
iii) Incomprehensible content;
iv) HTML, viruses, malicious code or addresses of pages that threaten users’ security.

 

CONSENT

By using this website the user is giving his consent to the treatment of his personal data by Season Challenge, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Updated on 10/03/2020